Who am I

SUMMARY

Achieving senior leadership positions in NESTLE S.A., METRO GROUP and MC DONALD’S in the B2B as well as B2C sector across Retail, FMCG, Financial Services and Foodservice.

Proven intercultural skills, being able to turn around various types of businesses in challenging environments across Africa, Asia and Europe.

Having lived in 8 countries with working experience in over 20 countries across 3 continents, being able to converse in 6 languages.

Professional experience

Managing Director

McDonald’s
May 2018 – Present, Moscow, Russian Federation
Full P/L responsibility for the Russian market with 60’000+ employees


Member of the Board of Directors

Angels Den Funding Ltd.
March 2016 – Present, London, United Kingdom
Investor Director at Angels Den, one of the largest start up funding platforms in the UK. The company is approved by the FCA (UK Financial Conduct Authority) and has a very strong reputation in the global start up scene, winning the Global Award 2015 for best crowdfunding firm by Finance Monthly, as well as Winner of the Award of the Best UK Start Up Facilitation firm in 2015 by AI Business Excellence.


Vice President, International Lead Markets

McDonald’s
August 2017 – May 2018, London, United Kingdom


Chief Executive Officer

METRO Cash & Carry d.o.o.
July 2013 – July 2017, Zagreb, Croatia
Full P/L responsibility for the Croatian market


President of the Supervisory Board

METSPA d.o.o.
July 2013 – July 2017, Zagreb, Croatia
President of the supervisory board of the common buying group of Spar and Metro Cash & Carry Croatia


Chief Executive Officer

METRO Nekretnine d.o.o.
July 2013 – July 2017, Zagreb, Croatia
Real Estate company of METRO Group with full P/L responsibility for the Croatian market


Vice President METRO Group, Customer Management Director and Member of the Board of Directors

Metro Cash and Carry Romania S.R.L.
February 2011 – June 2013 (2 years 5 months), Bucharest, Romania
Reponsible for Marketing, Communication and Customer Strategy for METRO Cash & Carry Romania


Member of the Board of Directors

Metro Group Advertisement Romania S.R.L.
February 2011 – June 2013 (2 years 5 months), Bucharest, Romania
METRO Service Company focusing on the common sourcing of POSM, Paper and Distribution of mailings for Romania (REAL Hypermarkets and METRO Cash & Carry), Moldova (METRO Cash & Carry) and Bulgaria (METRO Cash & Carry), as well as common media buying for the Romanian market (REAL Hypermarkets and METRO Cash & Carry)


Regional Business Manager South Europe and Member of the European Management Committee

Nestlé Professional
December 2008 – January 2011 (2 years 2 months), Vevey, Switzerland
Regional responsible for South Europe (Portugal, Spain, Italy, Greece, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, Kosovo, Albania, Malta) of the NESTLE OOH Division


General Business Manager Nestlé Algeria and Member of the Board of Directors of Nestlé Maghreb

Nestlé Algeria
September 2006 – October 2008 (2 years 2 months), Algiers, Algeria
Full P/L responsibility for NESTLE Algeria and representative of NESTLE in the market for NESTLE NUTRITION, NESTLE WATERS, NESTLE PROFESSIONAL and CEREAL PARTNERS WORLDWIDE (Joint Venture with General Mills) as well as Member of the Board of Directors for NESTLE Maghreb(Mauritania, Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia)


Senior Brand Franchise Manager

Nestlé India Ltd.
February 2005 – August 2006 (1 year 7 months), Gurgaon, India
Brand Management for KITKAT, BAR ONE and NESTLE Milk Chocolate for India, Nepal and Bhutan


National Key Account Manager

Nestle India Ltd.
February 2004 – January 2005 (1 year), Bangalore, India
Building up Key Account Management structure of NESTLE India, including Nepal and Bhutan


Project Manager, Sales and Marketing Productivity Team

Nestle S.A.
April 2003 – February 2004 (11 months), Vevey, Switzerland
Restructuring of NESTLE Romania, NESTLE Czech and Slovak Republic and NESTLE Purina Petcare Poland


Deputy Project Manager, Sales and Marketing Productivity Team

Nestle S.A.
July 2002 – March 2003 (9 months), Vevey, Switzerland
Restructuring Project of the Foodservice Division of NESTLE Germany


Deputy Project Manager, Sales Force and Trade Team

Nestle S.A.
February 2002 – July 2002 (6 months), Vevey, Switzerland
Restructuring projects in Portugal and Germany


Internship as Due Diligence Consultant

KPMG
August 2001 – February 2002 (7 months), Zürich Area, Switzerland
Member of the Financial Due Diligence Team for Mergers & Acquisitions. Analysed among others companies in France, Germany, Netherlands and Switzerland


Internship as Business Consultant

Accenture
June 2001 – August 2001 (3 months), Zürich Area, Switzerland
Human Performance Consultant at a large Swiss Bank:
Implementation of Human Capital KPIs for a Balanced Scorecard


Internship as Business Consultant

Arthur Andersen Business Consulting
April 2001 – May 2001 (2 months), Zürich Area, Switzerland
Business Process Reengineering of a start-up company in the
e-learning business and of a government agency in St. Gall.


Internship as Tax Consultant

Arthur Andersen Business Consulting
December 2000 – March 2001 (4 months), Zürich Area, Switzerland
Various assignments in tax and commercial law. Consultancy of multinational companies regarding corporate tax issues (among others conducted a tax due diligence at a multinational company).


Research Assistant

Universität Bern
November 1999 – May 2000 (7 months), Bern Area, Switzerland
Research Assistant at the International Institute for Innovation Management


Department Manager’s Assistant

Federal Military Library and Historical Service, House of Parliament
April 1996 – April 1997 (1 year 1 month), Bern Area, Switzerland
Preparing background research for politicians and senior military staff at the Research Department of the Federal Military Library and Historical Service, House of Parliament


Military Experience

Assistant Chief of Staff

Swiss Air Force, Air Defense Brigade 33
January 2008 – February 2011 (3 years 2 months), Lucerne Area, Switzerland
Responsible for Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence with 9 direct reports and functional leadership of approx. 1’000 soldiers.


Major in General Staff

Swiss Air Force, Air Defense Brigade 33
2005/2006, Lucerne Area, Switzerland
General Staff College I,II and III with promotion to the rank of Major in General Staff, Swiss Air Force: Among others, participating in the NATO Partnership for Peace exercise VIKING 05 as Chief Intelligence for an international battalion.


Captain

Swiss Air Force, Air Defense Brigade 33
2000/2004, Lucerne Area, Switzerland
Commander of an Anti-Aircraft-Artillery Battery, responsible for 250 people and approx. $40 million worth of equipment.


Radar Soldier to First Lieutenant

Swiss Air Force, Air Defense Brigade 33
1995/1999, Lucerne Area, Switzerland
Various positions starting from Radar Soldier, over Corporal, Second Lieutenant to First Lieutenant and Platoon leader